Menu

Privacy

Disclaimer

Use of Cookies - 

This site makes use of browser cookies on your computer or device.

What is a Cookie?

A browser's cookie is a small text file that contains information set from the website(s) you visit. The website that sets them may also read them, and re-set them. Cookies can be used to hold personalised information about your session(s) or preferences for the website that set them.

Cookies may have an expiry time set, which will mean your browser will remove them at that time. Please also note that it is possible for a cookie to remain in your browser for an undefined length of time.

Cookies for this Website

This website uses cookies to store information about your individual visit in a session cookie (eg: ASPSESSIONID{A unique ID}). This cookie is only valid until your session is finished.

Also, this website may use cookies to store information about your preferences or to store information specific to the functions of this site.

Third Party Cookies

This website also makes use of third party cookies such as those use by Google Analytics (eg: __utma, __utmb, __utmbc & __utmz). Other third party services that may make use of cookies include Facebook, Google+, Linked In, Twitter, YouTube and Vimeo etc

Preventing Cookie Use

You may adjust your browser's settings to prevent the use of cookies. However, your website experience may not be as intended, and restricting your cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of the website.

Deleting Cookies

If you do choose to remove cookies relating to this website, you may reset any personalisation this site offers.

 

Privacy Policy

SEWING MACHINE WAREHOUSE PRIVACY POLICY – AS AT FEBRUARY 2021

Sewing Machine Warehouse respects your privacy rights. This Privacy Policy explains Sewing Machine Warehouse’s policies relating to its management, security, use and disclosure of your “personal information”, as that term is defined in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We only collect personal information from you which is relevant to our business. The personal information we collect includes your name, email and postal address telephone number and credit card details.
This information is collected either when you:
• join our mailing list; or
• order a Product from the Website.
If you do not provide the information requested at those stages, we will not be able to add you to our mailing list or process your Product order.
You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at anytime by following the instructions sent out with your mail.

Our disclosure of your personal information

We will disclose your personal information (but not your credit card details) to third parties who:
• provide website hosting or data storage services to us; or
• deliver any Products ordered by you.
We may also disclose your personal information:
• to our professional advisors;
• to law enforcement authorities if we suspect that an unlawful act is being committed or that such disclosure will prevent that unlawful act; or
• or as otherwise required or authorised by law.
Other than such disclosures, we will not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless we have your consent.

Protection and security of personal information

We believe that it is important to keep your personal information secure from misuse and unauthorised access or disclosure. We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold. We do this through:
• physical access controls to our offices;
• ensuring that your credit card details are not stored on our servers; and
• enabling data encryption when you order a Product from the Website.

Keeping personal information complete, accurate and up-to-date

We aim to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is complete, accurate and up-to-date. You can update the information held about you by contacting us using the means set out below. Alternatively, you can update your information on the ‘update your details’ section of the Website.

Gaining access to your personal information

You have a right to access certain personal information that we hold about you subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover our reasonable expenses in meeting your request.

Contacting Sewing Machine Warehouse
You can contact Sewing Machine Warehouse at the following address:
Email: sewbiz@bigpond.net.au
Phone: +61 2 47213332

Related Pages